Legislation


Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Yukon Gazette| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - Y

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YOUNG PERSONS OFFENCES ACT
Director of Juvenile Justice Director, Family and Children's Services O.I.C. 2015/205 08 Oct 2015


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON ACT (CANADA)
Executive Council of the Yukon
    President and member Sandy Silver C.O. 2021/05 03 May 2021
    Member Tracy-Anne McPhee C.O. 2021/07 03 May 2021
    Member John Streicker C.O. 2021/08 03 May 2021
    Member Ranj Pillai C.O. 2021/09 03 May 2021
    Member Jeanie McLean C.O. 2021/10 03 May 2021
    Member Richard Mostyn C.O. 2021/11 03 May 2021
    Member Nils Clarke C.O. 2021/12 03 May 2021
Minister of the Executive Council Office Sandy Silver C.O. 2021/06 03 May 2021
Minister of Finance Sandy Silver C.O. 2021/06 03 May 2021
Minister of Health and Social Services Tracy-Anne McPhee C.O. 2021/07 03 May 2021
Minister of Justice Tracy-Anne McPhee C.O. 2021/07 03 May 2021
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources John Streicker C.O. 2021/08 03 May 2021
Minister of the Public Service Commission John Streicker C.O. 2021/08 03 May 2021
Minister responsible for the Yukon Development Corporation and the Yukon Energy Corporation John Streicker C.O. 2021/08 03 May 2021
Minister responsible for the French Language Services Directorate John Streicker C.O. 2021/08 03 May 2021
Minister of Economic Development Ranj Pillai C.O. 2021/09 03 May 2021
Minister of Tourism and Culture Ranj Pillai C.O. 2021/09 03 May 2021
Minister responsible for the Yukon Housing Corporation Ranj Pillai C.O. 2021/09 03 May 2021
Minister responsible for the Yukon Liquor Corporation and the Yukon Lottery Commission Ranj Pillai C.O. 2021/09 03 May 2021
Minister of Education Jeanie McLean C.O. 2021/10 03 May 2021
Minister responsible for the Women's Directorate Jeanie McLean C.O. 2021/10 03 May 2021
Minister of Community Services Richard Mostyn C.O. 2021/11 03 May 2021
Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Health and Safety Board Richard Mostyn C.O. 2021/11 03 May 2021
Minister of Highways and Public Works Nils Clarke C.O. 2021/12 03 May 2021
Minister of Environment Nils Clarke C.O. 2021/12 03 May 2021


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON ADVISORY COUNCIL ON WOMEN’S ISSUES ACT
Yukon Advisory Council on Women’s Issues
    Chair
    Vice-chair
    Members Yvonne Clarke O.I.C. 2017/187 10 Nov 2017
to 09 Nov 2020
    Members Michelle Carmichael O.I.C. 2018/137 17 Jul 2018
to 16 Jul 2021
  Karen Keenan O.I.C. 2020/74 16 Apr 2020
to 15 Apr 2023
  
Judith Hartling O.I.C. 2020/140 15 Oct 2020
to 14 Oct 2023
  Cindy Allen O.I.C. 2021/70 13 May 2021
to 12 May 2024


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON COLLEGE ACT
Yukon College Board of Governors
     Members
Jun Hyeok (Eric) Kim O.I.C. 2018/09 18 Jan 2018
to 17 Jun 2021
     Jocelyn Curteanu O.I.C. 2018/116 12 Jun 2018
to 11 Jun 2021
     Carol Geddes O.I.C. 2018/213 19 Dec 2018
to 18 Dec 2021


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ACT
Board of Directors
    Chair
    Members
    Michael Pemberton O.I.C. 2018/183 28 Oct 2018
to 27 Oct 2021
    Lise Farynowski O.I.C. 2018/183 28 Oct 2018
to 27 Oct 2021
    Katherine Johnston O.I.C. 2018/183 28 Oct 2018
to 27 Oct 2021
    Astrid Grawehr O.I.C. 2020/67 02 Apr 2020
to 01 Apr 2023
    Blake Rogers O.I.C. 2020/67 02 Apr 2020
to 01 Apr 2023
    Taylor Zeeg O.I.C. 2020/67 02 Apr 2020
to 01 Apr 2023


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON SURFACE RIGHTS BOARD ACT (CANADA)
Territorial Minister Minister of Justice O.I.C. 1995/24 06 Feb 1995


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON TERRITORY BUSINESS LOANS REGULATIONS APPROPRIATION ACT NO. 4, 1969
Loan Director Connie Zatorski O.I.C. 1983/246 09 Dec 1983


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON UNIVERSITY ACT
    Chair David Morrison O.I.C. 2020/24 06 Feb 2020
to 05 Feb 2023
    Members
David Morrison O.I.C. 2020/24 06 Feb 2020
to 05 Feb 2023
  Thomas Ullyett O.I.C. 2020/24 06 Feb 2020
to 05 Feb 2023
  Chris Milner O.I.C. 2020/85 23 Jun 2020
to 22 Jun 2023
  Christine Mahar O.I.C. 2020/133 01 Oct 2020
to 30 Sept 2023
  Pearl Callaghan O.I.C. 2020/134 01 Oct 2020
to 30 Sept 2023
  Judy Gingell O.I.C. 2020/135 01 Oct 2020
to 30 Sept 2023
  Mark Wedge O.I.C. 2020/136 01 Oct 2020
to 30 Sept 2023