Legislation


Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Yukon Gazette| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - T

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
TERRITORIAL COURT ACT
Chief Judge  
Judge Michael Cozens O.I.C. 2021/35 08 Apr 2021
07 Apr 2024
Judges  
Karen Ruddy O.I.C. 2004/211 29 Oct 2004
Michael William Cozens O.I.C. 2008/30 21 Feb 2008
  Peter Chisholm
O.I.C. 2013/159 31 Jul 2013
Deputy Judges  
  Martin Lambert O.I.C. 2017/06 10 Jan 2017
to 09 Jan 2022
  E. Ann Marie MacInnes O.I.C. 2017/06 10 Jan 2017
to 09 Jan 2022
  Gerald Morin O.I.C. 2017/06 10 Jan 2017
to 09 Jan 2022
  William Digby O.I.C. 2017/06 19 Jul 2017
to 18 Jul 2022
  John Faulkner O.I.C. 2017/06 22 Jul 2017
to 21 Jul 2022
  Carol Ann Snell O.I.C. 2017/148 24 Aug 2017
to 23 Aug 2022
  Gurmail Gill O.I.C. 2018/104 29 May 2018
to 04 Apr 2023
  Peter Griffiths O.I.C. 2018/104 29 May 2018
to 04 Apr 2023
  Joseph De Filippis O.I.C 2019/37 26 Feb 2019
to 25 Feb 2024
  James Plemel O.I.C 2019/37 26 Feb 2019
to 25 Feb 2024
  Kathleen Caldwell O.I.C 2019/86 08 May 2019
to 07 May 2024
  Robert J. Lane O.I.C 2019/86 08 May 2019
to 07 May 2024
  Michelle Brass O.I.C. 2020/21 06 Feb 2020
to 05 Feb 2025
  Herman Seidemann III O.I.C. 2020/22 06 May 2020
to 19 Aug 2022
    David Walker O.I.C. 2020/65 23 Apr 2020
to 24 Oct 2024
      Stephen C. Carter O.I.C. 2020/105 25 Jun 2020
to 24 Jun 2025
      Timothy J. Killeen O.I.C. 2020/105 25 Jun 2020
to 24 Jun 2025
      Michael Block O.I.C. 2020/105 05 Nov 2020
to 04 Nov 2025
      Murray Hinds O.I.C. 2020/105 05 Nov 2020
to 04 Nov 2025
      Nancy Orr O.I.C. 2020/105 05 Nov 2020
to 04 Nov 2025
      Murray P. Thompson O.I.C. 2020/105 25 Jun 2020
to 23 Apr 2025
      Raymond Wyant O.I.C. 2020/105 05 Nov 2020
to 17 Aug 2025

Adrian F. Brooks

O.I.C. 2021/03

11 Jan 2021
to 10 Jan 2026

Brian Neal

O.I.C. 2021/03

29 Jan 2021
to 28 Jan 2026

Richard Schneider

O.I.C. 2021/03

29 Jan 2021
to 28 Jan 2026
       
Youth Court Judges (all Judges and Deputy Judges of Yukon Territorial Court) for the purposes of the Young Offenders Act (Canada) O.I.C. 1984/111 11 May 1984
       
Judicial Council
  Members Michelle Parsons O.I.C. 2018/136 17 Jul 2018
to 16 Jul 2021
     Steve Smyth O.I.C. 2019/48 25 Mar 2019
to 24 Mar 2022
     Leo Lane O.I.C. 2019/81 25 Apr 2019
to 24 Apr 2022
     Justice Suzanne Duncan O.I.C. 2019/82 25 Apr 2019
to 24 Apr 2022
     Benjamin Warnsby O.I.C. 2019/131 13 Aug 2019
to 12 Aug 2022
  Christine Plante O.I.C 2019/144 11 Sep 2019
to 10 Sep 2022
      Judge Michael Cozens O.I.C. 2020/104 03 Jul 2020
to 02 Jul 2023
Katherine Mercier O.I.C. 2021/22 31 Mar 2021
to 30 Mar 2024
       
Justices of the Peace
    JP-2 Designation Beat Ledergerber O.I.C. 1982/168 18 Jun 1982
Steve Smyth O.I.C. 1982/159 18 Jun 1982
       
    No Designation Iris Proctor O.I.C. 1993/47 28 Apr 1993
(Ministerial Appt. Amendment, cabinet minute 04-15) 29 May 2004
Sharman Morrison O.I.C. 1993/47 28 Apr 1993
Mildred Gage O.I.C. 1993/114 23 Aug 1993
Linda MacGregor O.I.C. 1993/114 23 Aug 1993
Elaine Ash O.I.C. 1994/85 09 May 1994
Lilly Smith O.I.C. 1994/85 09 May 1994
Shawneen Allen
  - amended
O.I.C. 1994/160
M.O. 2017/36
23 Aug 1994
Robin Bradasch
  - amended
O.I.C. 1994/160
M.O. 2017/36
23 Aug 1994
Gary Burgess O.I.C. 1995/43 10 Mar 1995
James Rudolph O.I.C. 1998/59 06 Apr 1998
Rosemary Rowlands O.I.C. 1999/194 01 Nov 1999
       
Justices exercising Administrative Functions  
  Bonnie Guy M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  David Hett M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Gigi Bigras M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Joseph Tetlichi M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Linda McDonald M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Minnie Clark M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Ruth Wilkinson M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Ken Blewett M.O. 2017/01 20 Jan 2017
  Deborah Carreau M.O. 2017/01 20 Jan 2017
  Ian Spencer M.O. 2017/39 25 Aug 2017
  Harry Cameron M.O. 2019/16 16 Jun 2019
  Michael Scott Joseph Wasylyk M.O. 2020/44 25 Jun 2020
       
Justices exercising Presiding Functions  
  Shauna Frizzell
  - amended
M.O. 2012/06
M.O. 2015/17
16 Apr 2012
  Justin Gorczyca M.O. 2014/14 15 Jul 2014
  Christine Regehr-Panter M.O. 2017/01 20 Jan 2017
       
Justices exercising Administrative and Presiding Functions  
  Judith Blackburn-Johnson M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Valerie Ruth Braga
  - amended
M.O. 2012/05
M.O. 2016/27
02 Mar 2012
2019 Judicial Compensation Commission - Sole Commissioner
Debra Fendrick

O.I.C. 2019/80

14 Jun 2019
13 Jun 2022
 


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
TOBACCO TAX ACT
Exercise Powers in section 9 of Act Members of the public service employed in the following positions in the Department of Finance are authorised to exercise the powers described in section 9 of the Act:
(a) director, taxation;
(b) tax policy and revenue analyst;
(c) tax compliance officer; and
(d) tax auditor
O.I.C. 2013/180 11 Sep 2013
   - amended   O.I.C. 2019/87 08 May 2019
 


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
TRADE SCHOOLS REGULATION ACT
Registrar Assistant Deputy Minister, Schools and Student Services O.I.C. 2019/145 11 Sep 2019
Deputy Registrar Director of Training Programs O.I.C. 2009/08 08 Jan 2009