Legislation


Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Yukon Gazette| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - M

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
MAINTENANCE ENFORCEMENT ACT
Director Lori Zazulak O.I.C. 2013/22 27 Feb 2013

Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
MARRIAGE ACT
     Marriage Commissioners
Pamela Bangart M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Glenda Bolt M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Michael (Mike) Craigen M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Sheila Dodd M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Barbara Drury M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Helen Fitzsimmons M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Karen Geiger M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Rose Heisz M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Sandra Henderson M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Trace Joe-Caley M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Sylvia Parry M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Sandy Silver M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Kate White M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Kimberley Beggs M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Martin Carroll M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Marie (Chantal) Dowden M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Gavin Gardiner M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Carolyn (Lyn) Hartley M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Lisa Hutton M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Lois Moorcroft M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Marilyn Tess Lawrence M.O. 2018/26 26 Jun 2018
to 25 Jun 2021
Susan (Susie Anne) Bartsch M.O. 2018/34 18 Jul 2018
to 17 Jul 2021
Glenn King M.O. 2018/45 02 Oct 2018
to 01 Oct 2021
Fiona West M.O. 2018/45 02 Oct 2018
to 01 Oct 2021
Carol McBride M.O. 2018/50 05 Dec 2018
to 04 Dec 2021
M. Elizabeth Connellan M.O. 2019/04 13 Feb 2019
to 12 Feb 2022
Jasmina Randhawa M.O. 2019/10 29 Apr 2019
to 28 Apr 2022
Daniel Curtis M.O. 2019/33 21 Oct 2019
to 20 Oct 2022
Christopher Hanlin M.O. 2019/33 21 Oct 2019
to 20 Oct 2022
  Suzanne Starrie M.O. 2020/01 08 Jan 2020
to 07 Jan 2023
Jennifer Moorlag M.O. 2020/08 02 May 2020
to 01 May 2023
Denis Boyd M.O. 2020/41 18 Jun 2020
to 17 Jun 2023
Joanne Rice M.O. 2020/41 10 Aug 2020
to 09 Aug 2023
Matthew Hitchcock M.O. 2020/42 18 Jun 2020
to 17 Jun 2023
Kristin Beamish M.O. 2020/48 06 Jul 2020
05 Jul 2023
Annie Auston M.O. 2020/53 05 Aug 2020
to 04 Aug 2023
Caleigh Farrow M.O. 2020/53 05 Aug 2020
to 04 Aug 2023
Tracy-Anne McPhee M.O. 2020/64 11 Sep 2020
to 10 Sep 2023
Kimberly Graw M.O. 2020/67 02 Nov 2020
to 01 Nov 2023
William (Ted) Garland M.O. 2020/68 10 Nov 2020
to 09 Nov 2023
Mary Battaja M.O. 2020/69 19 Nov 2020
to 18 Nov 2023
Lynn Iler M.O. 2021/02 08 Feb 2021
to 07 Feb 2023
Oshea Jephson M.O. 2021/02 24 Jul 2021
Marriage Licence Issuers
    Carcross Kathy Ravensdale O.I.C. 2007/62 01 Mar 2007
    Carmacks
    Dawson City Cynthia Leas O.I.C. 1992/23 10 Feb 1992
    Faro Dawn Dussome O.I.C. 2004/125 23 Jun 2004
Theresa Rudolph O.I.C. 2004/172 17 Aug 2004
  Haines Junction Annette Melancon O.I.C. 2004/125 23 Jun 2004
    Teslin Gerri Thomas O.I.C. 2007/198 13 Dec 2007
  Watson Lake Allan Giesbrecht O.I.C. 2001/128 15 Aug 2001
Elizabeth Porter O.I.C. 2007/198 13 Dec 2007
    Whitehorse Karen Carriere O.I.C. 1997/110 03 Jul 1997
Janet O’Connor O.I.C. 2010/131 30 Jul 2010
    Yukon Rob Andison O.I.C. 1999/103 30 Jun 1999
  Wendy Andre O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Gigi Bigras
  - amended
O.I.C. 2014/103
O.I.C. 2020/117
05 Jun 2014
07 Aug 2020
  Marshal Burnham O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Debbie Carreau O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Leithe Minder O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Zachary Peters O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Elizabeth Shorty O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Patricia Walters O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Cheryl Charlie O.I.C. 2015/74 08 Apr 2015
  Shauna Demers O.I.C. 2015/74 08 Apr 2015
  Christie Richardson O.I.C. 2016/90 18 May 2016
  Karen Gilroy O.I.C. 2017/58 30 Mar 2017
  Tammi Romboug O.I.C. 2018/101 29 May 2018
  Karmen Cozens O.I.C. 2018/114 12 Jun 2018
  Melanie Boughen O.I.C. 2018/190 25 Oct 2018
  Lynn Clark O.I.C. 2019/31 13 Feb 2019
  Thelma Asp O.I.C. 2019/85 08 May 2019
  Johanne Koser O.I.C. 2019/164 06 Nov 2019
  Desiree Blackjack O.I.C. 2020/02 08 Jan 2020
  Verna Nukon O.I.C. 2020/02 08 Jan 2020
  Julie Abel O.I.C. 2020/09 23 Jan 2020
  Kim Brooker O.I.C. 2020/09 23 Jan 2020
  William (Bill) Holmes O.I.C. 2020/150 12 Nov 2020
  Connel Robinson O.I.C. 2020/150 12 Nov 2020
  Sarah Djuretic O.I.C. 2020/150 12 Nov 2020
  Mark Miller O.I.C. 2020/150 12 Nov 2020
  Maria Parent O.I.C. 2020/150 12 Nov 2020
  Shelley Macelheron O.I.C. 2020/150 12 Nov 2020
  Tamra Shank O.I.C. 2020/150 12 Nov 2020


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

MEDIATION BOARD ACT

Mediation Board Member Justin Gorczyca O.I.C. 2018/23 30 Jan 2018
Appointed to take the place of the sole member when that sole member is absent for any reason


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

MEDICAL PROFESSION ACT

Registrar of Medical Practitioners Director, Professional Licensing and Regulatory Affairs O.I.C. 2015/178 28 Aug 2015
Deputy Registrar of Medical Practitioners  Stephanie Connolly O.I.C. 2018/43 07 Mar 2018
       
Yukon Medical Council
    Chairperson Dr. Daniel Carew O.I.C. 2019/105 04 Jun 2019
    Members Dr. Alison Freeman O.I.C. 2018/42 07 Mar 2018
to 06 Mar 2021
     Dr. Douglas Perry O.I.C. 2018/149 24 Aug 2018
to 23 Aug 2021
     Dr. Adrienne Mayes O.I.C. 2019/104 04 Jun 2019
to 03 Jun 2022
     Dr. Daniel Carew O.I.C. 2019/105 04 Jun 2019
to 03 Jun 2022
Ruth Wilkinson O.I.C. 2020/88 13 May 2020
to 12 May 2023
    Dr. Anne (Nancy) Lambert O.I.C. 2021/19 07 Mar 2021
to 06 Mar 2024


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
MENTAL HEALTH ACT
Mental Health Review Board Replaced by the Capability and Consent Board (Care Consent Act)


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

MOTOR VEHICLES ACT

Registrar Vern Janz O.I.C. 2012/32 01 Apr 2012
Deputy Registrar Manager, Motor Vehicles O.I.C. 2006/76 02 May 2006
Deputy Registrars (in absence of Deputy Registrar) The members of the public service employed in the following positions in the Motor Vehicles Branch are appointed as assistant deputy registrars of motor vehicles:
(a) registration supervisor;
(b) licensing supervisor;
(c) driver sanction coordinator;
(d) information systems coordinator; and
(e) senior driving examiner.
O.I.C. 2013/54 27 Mar 2013
City By-Law Enforcement Officers C.O. 1978/118 23 Jun 1978
Review Officers All Justices of the Peace O.I.C. 1998/162 30 Sep 1998
Officers (exercising certain peace officer powers) Manager, Carrier Compliance O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
Manager, National Safety Code O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
National Safety Code Inspectors O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
Assistant, Managers Carrier Compliance O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
Compliance Officers O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
Driver Control Board
    Chairperson Sandra Secord O.I.C. 2019/179 12 Dec 2019
to 11 Dec 2022
    Members Richard Reaume O.I.C. 2018/115 22 Jun 2018
to 21 Jun 2021
    Tom Fairman O.I.C. 2019/179 12 Dec 2019
to 11 Dec 2022
    Julius Debuschewitz O.I.C. 2021/05 28 Jan 2021
to 27 Jan 2024
    Deanna Thick O.I.C. 2021/05 28 Jan 2021
to 27 Jan 2024
       


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
MUNICIPAL ACT
Inspector of Municipalities John Cormie O.I.C. 1993/176 30 Nov 1993
Yukon Municipal Board
    Chair Michael Riseborough O.I.C. 2019/64 28 Mar 2019
to 27 Mar 2022
    Deputy Chair Rose Sellars O.I.C. 2019/73 22 Apr 2019
to 21 Apr 2022
    Members Wes Wirth O.I.C. 2019/32 13 Feb 2019
to 12 Feb 2022
     Margaret Dumkee O.I.C. 2020/176 17 Dec 2020
to 16 Dec 2023
     Alternate Member Douglas Badry O.I.C. 2020/103 25 Jun 2020
to 24 Jun 2023
By-election (Village of Teslin)
    Returning Officer
Village of Teslin Council
    Members Eric Morris O.I.C. 1986/185 15 Dec 1986
Michael Hodgson O.I.C. 1986/185 15 Dec 1986