Legislation


Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Yukon Gazette| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - C

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CANADIAN CENTRE FOR OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT (CANADA)
Governor of the Council of the Canadian
Centre for Occupational Health and Safety
Kurt Dieckmann O.I.C. 2014/43 20 Mar 2014
  Kimberley Henney O.I.C. 2014/43 20 Mar 2014


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CANNABIS CONTROL AND REGULATION ACT

President of the distributor corporation, known as the Yukon Liquor Corporation

Manon Moreau

O.I.C. 2020/78

04 Jul 2020
to 03 Jul 2025

Cannabis Licensing Board
  Chair David Sloan O.I.C. 2019/02 17 Jan 2019
to 16 Jan 2022
  Vice-chair Meike Leonard
  - amended
O.I.C. 2019/02
O.I.C. 2019/28
17 Jan 2019
to 16 Jan 2022
  Members Shari Borgford O.I.C. 2019/01 17 Jan 2019
to 16 Jan 2022
   John Farynowski O.I.C. 2019/01 17 Jan 2019
to 16 Jan 2022
   Meike Leonard
  - amended
O.I.C. 2019/01
O.I.C. 2019/28
17 Jan 2019
to 16 Jan 2022
   James Lindsay O.I.C. 2019/01 17 Jan 2019
to 16 Jan 2022
   David Sloan O.I.C. 2019/01 17 Jan 2019
to 16 Jan 2022


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CARE CONSENT ACT
Capability and Consent Board
    Chair James Tucker O.I.C. 2019/111 03 Jul 2019
to 01 May 2022
    Vice-chair Darcy Tkachuk O.I.C. 2019/112 03 Jul 2019
to 01 May 2022
 
    Regular members
    Paul Battin O.I.C. 2019/115 03 Jul 2019
to 01 May 2022
    Reagan Gale O.I.C. 2019/114 03 Jul 2019
to 01 May 2022
    Dr. Ngozi Ikeji O.I.C. 2019/113 03 Jul 2019
to 01 May 2022
    Darcy Tkachuk O.I.C. 2019/112 03 Jul 2019
to 01 May 2022
    James Tucker O.I.C. 2019/111 03 Jul 2019
to 01 May 2022
    Dr. Ken Quong O.I.C. 2021/12 11 Feb 2021
to 10 Feb 2024
    Susan Mooney O.I.C. 2021/17 25 Feb 2021
to 24 Feb 2024
    Alternate members
    Eric Stevenson O.I.C. 2018/189 25 Oct 2018
to 24 Oct 2021
    Ariana Warner O.I.C. 2021/17 25 Feb 2021
to 24 Feb 2024


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES ACT
 
Family and Children's Services
    Director Director, Family and Children's Services O.I.C. 2015/197 08 Oct 2015
    Assistant Directors
Advisory Committee
    Chairperson Maureen (Mo) Caley-Verdonk M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Members Doris Anderson M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Maureen (Mo) Caley-Verdonk M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Lori Duncan M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Debbie Hoffman M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Rosemary Rowland M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Raymond (Ray) Sydney M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHILD AND YOUTH ADVOCATE ACT
       
Child and Youth Advocate

Annette King

O.I.C. 2019/178

01 May 2020
to 30 Apr 2025

       


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHILD CARE ACT
 
Yukon Child Care Board
    Chair Amy Ryder O.I.C. 2019/53 14 Mar 2019
to 13 Mar 2021
    Vice-chair Clayton Keats O.I.C. 2020/62 02 Apr 2020
to 01 Apr 2022
    Members Makenzie (Maggie) Powter O.I.C. 2019/52 14 Mar 2019
to 13 Mar 2021
  Amy Ryder O.I.C. 2019/52 14 Mar 2019
to 13 Mar 2021
  Jessica Dyck O.I.C. 2019/119 18 Jul 2019
to 17 Jul 2021
  Paige Galette O.I.C. 2019/119 18 Jul 2019
to 17 Jul 2021
  Marilyn (Myke) McPhee O.I.C. 2019/119 18 Jul 2019
to 17 Jul 2021
  Cyndi Desharnais O.I.C. 2019/162 06 Nov 2019
to 05 Nov 2021


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHILDREN'S ACT
       

Designation of Judges, Deputy Judges and Justices of the Peace

  O.I.C. 1984/151 08 Jun 1984


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHIROPRACTORS ACT
       
Registrar of Chiropractors

Director, Professional Licensing and Regulatory Affairs

M.O. 2015/20 31 Aug 2015
Deputy Registrar Kelly Allen M.O. 2017/50 10 Nov 2017
  Bradley Rowett M.O. 2019/22 01 Aug 2019
   


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CIVIL EMERGENCY MEASURES ACT
       

Executive Council Member responsible for C&TS to sign on behalf of the Government of the Yukon - agreement (Emergency Services Workers)

  O.I.C. 1990/95 27 Jun 1990
Government Leader authorized to sign on behalf of the Commissioner the “Pacific Northwest Emergency Management Agreement” O.I.C. 1995/178 13 Oct 1995
Civil Emergency Planning Officer Director, Emergency Measures O.I.C. 2018/66 18 Apr 2018


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONS ACT
 
Appointments are now Ministerial Appointments


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CORONERS ACT
 
Chief Coroner  Heather Jones O.I.C. 2018/170 27 Sep 2018
Chief Coroners (in absence of Chief Coroner)    
Sharon Hanley O.I.C. 2014/51 31 Mar 2014
  Gregory Hare O.I.C. 2018/03 18 Jan 2018
Coroners       
B. J. Ledergerber O.I.C. 1980/58 01 Feb 1980
Dale Rudd O.I.C. 1998/200 17 Nov 1998
Marian Horne O.I.C. 2001/165 11 Dec 2001
Heinz Naef O.I.C. 2003/160 15 Apr 2003
Kendell Tracey O.I.C. 2004/182 30 Aug 2004
    Amended by O.I.C. 2004/209 29 Oct 2004
Heather Jones O.I.C. 2005/02 17 Jan 2005
Theodore Baker O.I.C. 2007/153 20 Sep 2007
Gregory Hare O.I.C. 2007/183 22 Nov 2007
James Clarke O.I.C. 2009/13 30 Jan 2009
David Hett O.I.C. 2009/160 01 Oct 2009
  Lisa Martin O.I.C. 2013/16 08 Feb 2013
  Christopher Ekholm O.I.C. 2014/84 23 May 2014
  Wayne Smyth
  - amended
O.I.C. 2014/196
O.I.C.2015/29
24 Oct 2014
  Rose Lemieux O.I.C. 2016/07 29 Jan 2016
  Bruce Sundbo O.I.C. 2017/109 23 Jun 2017
  Kristine Bruneau O.I.C. 2017/151 21 Sep 2017
  Chelsea Larouche O.I.C. 2017/151 21 Sep 2017
  Daniel Robinson O.I.C. 2017/151 21 Sep 2017
  Katelynn (Kate) Trefry O.I.C. 2017/151 21 Sep 2017
  Leah Santo O.I.C. 2018/02 18 Jan 2018
  Cheryl Stubbs O.I.C. 2018/02 18 Jan 2018
  Christine Cleghorn O.I.C. 2019/165 21 Nov 2019
  Jessica Araya O.I.C. 2020/174 17 Dec 2020
  Joelle Ingram O.I.C. 2020/174 17 Dec 2020
  Jesse Johnston O.I.C. 2020/174 17 Dec 2020
  Michael Wasylyk O.I.C. 2020/174 17 Dec 2020


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CORRECTIONS ACT
 
All appointments pursuant to the Corrections Act are revoked effective January 10, 2009


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CORRECTIONS (YOUNG OFFENDERS) ACT
       
Probation Officers who may function as youth workers under the Young Offenders Act (Canada) O.I.C. 2011/119 29 Aug 2011


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CORRECTIONS ACT, 2009
       
Director of Corrections Andrea Monteiro M.O. 2020/05 12 Feb 2020

Director of Investigations and Standards

Eric Stevenson M.O. 2019/09 29 Apr 2019
Probation Officers Troy Cairns M.O. 2010/03 11 Jan 2010
    - amended  M.O. 2010/16 28 Jun 2010
  Alex Campbell M.O. 2013/01 04 Feb 2013
  Jason Watters M.O. 2015/29 19 Nov 2015
  Michael Dockum M.O. 2018/15 05 Apr 2018
  Kelly Allen M.O. 2018/30 03 Jul 2018
  John Berryman M.O. 2019/02 21 Jan 2019
  Robin Treusch M.O. 2019/02 21 Jan 2019
  Narges Pourabdi M.O. 2019/14 10 Jun 2019
  Jody Morey M.O. 2019/17 08 Jul 2019
  Bryan Zwueste M.O. 2019/25 14 Aug 2019
  Mashe Patrice M.O. 2019/29 16 Sep 2019
  Kaitlyn Spurvey M.O. 2019/39 26 Nov 2019
  Rebecca Hobus M.O. 2020/11 20 Mar 2020
  Julie Clark M.O. 2020/26 01 May 2020
  Jonathan Steele M.O. 2020/26 01 May 2020
  Patricia Campbell M.O. 2020/43

25 Jun 2020

  Iris Binger M.O. 2021/01

12 Jan 2021

Community Advisory Board      
    Members Heather Campbell M.O. 2019/07 17 Apr 2019
to 16 Apr 2022
Probation Officers with powers
limited to youth criminal justice
matters
Manager, Youth Justice M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Supervisor, Youth Probation  M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Youth Probation Officer M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Mobile Youth Probation Officer M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Intensive Support and Supervision Officer M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Extrajudicial Sanctions Coordinator  M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Manager, Regional Services M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
  Supervisor, Regional Services M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
  Regional Social Worker M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
  Social Worker M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
COURT OF APPEAL ACT
       
Registrar Justin Gorczyca O.I.C. 2018/19 30 Jan 2018
Deputy Registrars Edwige Graham O.I.C. 1997/09 20 Jan 1997
Maria Littlejohn O.I.C. 2003/202 24 Jun 2003
Tara Boland O.I.C. 2004/40 11 Mar 2004
Karin Eriksson O.I.C. 2004/40 11 Mar 2004
  Timothy Outerbridge O.I.C. 2014/163 12 Sep 2014
  Joan Peddle O.I.C. 2015/98 06 May 2015
  Lisa Robinson O.I.C. 2015/112 21 May 2015
  Heather Steinmann O.I.C. 2019/166 21 Nov 2019
Subscriber of Judges Oaths    
Chief Justice O.I.C. 2013/153 31 Jul 2013
Robert J. Bauman


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CRIME PREVENTION AND VICTIM SERVICES TRUST ACT
 

Board of Trustees, Crime Prevention and Victim Services Trust

    Chair Lareina Twardochleb
5(4)
O.I.C. 2015/146 29 Jun 2015
    Members Cameron Grandy
5(1)(b)
O.I.C. 2019/05 17 Jan 2019
to 16 Jan 2022
     Luda Ayzenberg
5(1)(a)
O.I.C. 2019/72 07 May 2019
to 06 May 2022
     Kelsea Cook
5(1)(d)
O.I.C. 2019/154 24 Oct 2019
to 23 Oct 2022
     Ricky Mawunganidze
5(1)(f)
O.I.C. 2019/155 24 Oct 2019
to 23 Oct 2022
     Kent Langley
5(1)(c)
O.I.C. 2020/114 07 Aug 2020
to 06 Aug 2023
  Tamara Horsey
5(1)(f)
O.I.C. 2020/126 01 Oct 2020
to 30 Sept 2023
  Charlotte Hrenchuk
5(1)(e)
O.I.C. 2020/175 17 Dec 2020
to 16 Dec 2023


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CRIMINAL CODE OF CANADA
 
Yukon Review Board
    Chairperson Richard Buchan

O.I.C. 2020/72

09 Apr 2020
to 08 Apr 2025
    Members
Andrew Kolchak O.I.C. 2019/77 25 Apr 2019
to 24 Mar 2021
  Christina Brobby O.I.C. 2019/167 21 Nov 2019
to 20 Nov 2021
  Alla Blysak O.I.C. 2020/70 09 Apr 2020
to 08 Apr 2023
  Chantal Genier O.I.C. 2020/70 09 Apr 2020
to 08 Apr 2023
  Jeremy Baumbach O.I.C. 2020/71 09 Apr 2020
to 08 Apr 2024
  Barbara Kane O.I.C. 2020/71 09 Apr 2020
to 08 Apr 2024
  Marilyn Smith O.I.C. 2020/71 09 Apr 2020
to 08 Apr 2024